Honest prices, in plain numbers.
Free to join for everyone. Caregivers never pay to work and keep 100% plus tips. Families pay a small booking fee that stops at a monthly cap for regular care. Centers pay per enrolled child.
Free
Everything you need to find, book and watch care.
- 6% booking fee, minimum $1.99
- Regular care fees capped at $59 a month per caregiver
- 40 profiles and 1 top pick a day
- Live shift timeline and Live Activity
- Family members with their own access
Nanny Plus
Lowest feesLower fees and more ways to find the right person fast.
- 3% booking fee, minimum $0.99
- Regular care fees capped at $39 a month per caregiver
- Unlimited profiles and 5 top picks a day
- Undo, and see who is interested in you
- Backup care priority
- Unlimited family members
- $15
Backup care
urgency fee when you need someone fast
- $4.99
Featured job
for 7 days, always labelled
- $2.99
Top picks
for 3 more
Free and Plus, side by side.
| Feature | Free$0 | Nanny Plus$14.99 a month or $119.99 a year |
|---|---|---|
| Booking fee | 6%, min $1.99 | 3%, min $0.99 |
| Monthly cap on regular care | $59 per caregiver | $39 per caregiver |
| Profiles a day | 40 | Unlimited |
| Top picks a day | 1 | 5 |
| Undo Not now | ||
| See who is interested | ||
| Backup care priority | ||
| Family members | Included | Unlimited |
| Live timeline and Live Activity | ||
| Verification badges, reviews, reports |
Plus renews monthly or yearly through the App Store and cancels anytime in one tap. Booking fees are shown before you confirm, every time.
What you would actually pay.
Fees are on top of the caregiver's pay, never taken out of it.
A one-off sitter booking
$100 of care on a Saturday night
Free
$6.00 fee
Plus
$3.00 fee
6% on Free, 3% on Plus. The caregiver gets the full $100 plus any tip.
A short booking
$25 for an hour of help after school
Free
$1.99 fee
Plus
$0.99 fee
Percentages under the minimum round up to $1.99 on Free and $0.99 on Plus.
A full-time nanny
$1,120 a week, 40 hours at $28
Free
$59 a month
Plus
$39 a month
Regular care fees stop at the monthly cap per caregiver, about what nanny payroll alone costs.
Backup care tonight
$90 of care booked a few hours out
Free
$15 + $5.40
Plus
$15 + $2.70
Backup care adds a flat $15 urgency fee to the usual booking fee.
Caregivers
A $500 week, paid out
Standard payout: $0. Instant payout: $7.50 (1.5%). A $20 instant payout costs the 50 cent minimum.
Daycares
40 enrolled children
From $120 a month for the Center plan, with every tool included. Families use the app free.
Add-ons
- Backup care, urgency fee when you need someone fast$15
- Featured job, for 7 days, always labelled$4.99
- Top picks, for 3 more$2.99
No traps, by design.
No paywall in front of messaging. No pay to rank in the fit-ordered list. No fees for caregivers to apply. No selling data, no ads. Plus cancels in one tap.
Joining is free for everyone. Parents pay a booking fee of 6% (minimum $1.99), or 3% (minimum $0.99) with Nanny Plus. For regular care, recurring schedules and nanny shares, fees stop at $59 a month per caregiver on Free and $39 on Plus. Caregivers keep 100% of their pay plus tips. Plus cancels anytime in one tap.
Cancel free 24 hours or more before the start. Under 24 hours, the caregiver is paid 50% of the booked pay. Under 2 hours, or if no one is home, the caregiver is paid in full. Cancellation pay is capped at 4 hours. Caregivers who cancel late or do not show get a reliability strike, and 3 in 90 days pauses their profile.
Possibly. In 2026, if you pay one household employee $3,000 or more in a year, you are usually a household employer and owe payroll taxes. Nanny keeps track of what you have paid each caregiver, tells you when you cross the threshold and hands you off to a payroll partner. We do not give tax advice, so check with a tax professional.
Families pay through Stripe, and your pay goes to your bank through Stripe Connect. Standard payouts are free. Instant payouts cost 1.5%, minimum 50 cents. Tips go to you in full. There is no wallet or stored balance to manage.
Spotlight is a separate, labelled row for Caregiver Pro members. It never changes the fit-ranked list, which is ordered only by schedule, distance, rate, experience, reliability and needs. You never need Pro to get work.
From $3 per enrolled child a month, with rooms, check-in and verified pickup, daily reports, messages and announcements, enrollment packets, tuition and autopay, openings and waitlist, staff and attendance included.
Be first in your neighborhood.
Nanny opens city by city. Join the waitlist and we will email you once, when families, caregivers and centers near you can sign up.
iPhone first.
iOS 17 and later.